Business & Investment Migration

FOR THOSE WHO WISH TO START A BUSINESS OR INVEST IN AUSTRALIA

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business in Australia or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront. There are a number of visa options which can facilitate this:

Business Migration

Business Talent (Subclass 132 ) –
Significant Business History Stream

Business Innovation (Subclass 188) –
Business Stream

Business Innovation Stream
(Subclass 888)

Visa Validity

Permanent

4 years
a pathway to apply for PR (Subclass 888)

Permanent

Assets & Business
Turnover Requirements

ASSETS
AUD$ 1.5 million
(AUD$ 400,000 must be
net business assets)

ASSETS
AUD$ 800,000
annually

ASSETS
AUD$ 200,000 net business assets or AUD$ 600,000 total net business & personal assets 12 months prior to application

TURNOVER
AUD$ 3 million
or have obtained at least
AUD1 million in venture capital funding

TURNOVER
AUD$ 500,000
At least two years out of the four fiscal years prior to application

TURNOVER
AUD$ 300,000
12 months prior to application

Visa Features

  • for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who wish to do business in Australia, or
  • for those who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).
  • An overall successful business career – a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner of a business in Australia
  • Own at least 51% of a business if the turnover is less than AUD$400,000 per annum but above AUD$300,000
  • Own 30% of a business if the turnover is more than AUD$400,000 per annum
  • Own 10% if own shares in a public listed company
  • This is the second stage processing of Subclass 188 Provisional Business Innovation and Investment towards permanent residency in order to continue to own and manage a business in Australia

Check on your eligibility

Online assessment  Reach Out To Us

Investment Migration

Investor Stream
(Subclass 188)

Significant Investor Stream
(Subclass 188)

Business Innovation & Investment (Subclass 888)

Visa Validity

Provisional
4 years Visa – a pathway to apply for PR (Subclass 888)

Provisional
4 years Visa – a pathway to apply for PR (Subclass 888)

Permanent

Assets & Business
Turnover Requirements

ASSETS
AUD$ 2.25 million for 2 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, or

ASSETS
at least AUD$ 5 million that has been legally acquired

INVESTMENT
AUD$ 1.5 million into a state or territory government bond for 4 years

INVESTMENT
at least AUD$ 5 million in complying investments for the period of your provisional visa

INVESTMENT
held a designated or complying investment for at least four years

Visa Features

for those who wish to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia

for those who wish to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia

for those who wish to continue business and investment activity in Australia